Boards & Commissions

Boards/Commissions Appointments:


On Tuesday, September 19, the City of Frisco, City Council appointed 49 individuals to serve on various Boards and Commissions. The appointed individuals are listed below.

If you were appointed to a position please fill out and return the following forms to the City Secretary's Office no later than 5:00 p.m., Friday, October 6, 2017. The required forms can be scanned and emailed to: boards@friscotexas.gov

1. Oath of Office: Must Be Notarized
2. Statement of Officer
3. Affidavit of Residence: Must Be Notarized
4. Background Check
5. Public Access Information
6. Ethics Acknowledgment: See Note Below
7. State of Texas Open Meeting Training Certificate: See Note Below
8. State of Texas Public Information Training Certificate: See Note Below

Note: The Ethics Acknowledgment requires each person to read/understand Ordinance 09-04-25 and Ordinance 09-10-62. The link to each Ordinance is below:
Ordinance 09-04-25

Ordinance 09-10-62

Note: This link provides the information needed to complete the State of Texas Open Meetings Training Video and the State of Texas Public Information Training Video, along with the instruction on how to print both training certificates.

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS)

Place 1: Brea Gates         
Place 2: Raghuram Tadimeti        
Place 3: Jeff Kershaw
Place 5: Doug Mousel
Place 7: K.D. Warach

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION


Place 1: James Hogan
Place 3: Karen Cunningham
Place 5: Ed Szczebak
Place 7: Ed Mahoney

CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU


Place 1: Jeff Smith    
Place 3: Vacant          
Place 5: Vacant           
Place 7: Kristy Pitchford          
Place 9: Christal Howard           
Place 11: Joshua Meek         

DOWNTOWN ADVISORY BOARD


Place 1: Mark Piper
Place 3: Richard Galvan
Place 5: Rebecca Schwemmer
Place 7: Matthew Calloway

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD


Place 1: Gary Carley
Place 3: Rick Fletcher
Place 5: Barbara Fasola
Place 6: Kathy Jumper           
Place 7: Craig Moen

HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD


Place 1: Fred Lusk          
Place 3: Lee Myrben           
Place 5: Charles Yarbough           

PARKS AND RECREATION BOARD


Place 1: Shane Gilmore
Place 3: Loren Sauer
Place 5: Laura Crow
Place 7: Donna-Marie Schmittler

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION


Place 1: Robert Cox
Place 2: Steve Cone

PUBLIC ARTS BOARD


Place 1: Amy Hardin
Place 3: Troy Pelias
Place 5: Robert Moroch           
Place 7: Roger Belveal

RED LIGHT CAMERA COMMITTEE


Place 1: Ajay Vonkarey           
Place 3: Eddie Paul           

SOCIAL SERVICES AND HOUSING BOARD


Place 1: Jennifer Atwood
Place 2: Cindy Burns           
Place 3: Sadaf Haq           
Place 5: Shawnna Dancer
Place 7: Chris King           

URBAN FORESTRY BOARD


Place 1: James Grisham
Place 3: Alan Mesches
Place 5: Rick Travis
Place 6: Charles Lamping           
Place 7: Jerry Campbell